I’d like to add another couple of Patricia C. Wrede books to the list: THIRTEENTH CHILD, SHADOWS OVER LYRA, MAIRELON THE MAGICIAN, THE MAGICIAN’S WARD, and SNOW WHITE AND ROSE RED.
Wow – where do I begin? You have so many listed already, but here are a few others that people might get into:
BRUST, Steven – Jhereg
BRUST, Steven – Yendi
BRUST, Steven – Teckla
BRUST, Steven – Taltos
BRUST, Steven – Phoenix
BRUST, Steven – Athyra
BRUST, Steven – Orca
BRUST, Steven – Dragon
I’ll stop there 🙂
BUTCHER, Jim – Storm Front
BUTCHER, Jim – Fool Moon
BUTCHER, Jim – Grave Peril
Don’t know if these count – magic in a contemporary setting.
JACQUES, Brian – Redwall
JACQUES, Brian – Mossflower
JACQUES, Brian – Mattimeo
(I think all of the Redwall series are great but the first three really set it up)
ASPRIN, Robert – Thieves World
(I was also going to suggest M.Y.T.H and Phule’s series, but not sure which one or two would be best)
GREEN, Simon R – Hawk and Fisher – Haven Of Lost Souls
GREEN, Simon R – Nightside: Something from the Nightside
HORWOOD, William – Journeys to the Heartland
HORWOOD, William – Duncton series
KERR, Katharine – Daggerspell
KERR, Katharine – Darkspell
KERR, Katharine – Dawnspell: The Bristling Wood
KERR, Katharine – Dragonspell: The Southern Sea
KERR, Katharine – A Time of Exile
KERR, Katharine – A Time of Omens
KERR, Katharine – A Time of War
KERR, Katharine – A Time of Justice
(Can’t comment on her later books other some scifi)
KURTZ, Katherine – Deryni Rising
KURTZ, Katherine – Deryni Checkmate
KURTZ, Katherine – High Deryni
KURTZ, Katherine – Camber of Culdi
KURTZ, Katherine – Saint Camber
KURTZ, Katherine – Camber the Heretic
KURTZ, Katherine – The Bishop’s Heir
KURTZ, Katherine – The King’s Justice
KURTZ, Katherine – The Quest for Saint Camber
(The first three trilogies were awesome – the later books not so much for me)
WEIS, Margaret and HICKMAN, Tracy – Dragons of Autumn Twilight
WEIS, Margaret and HICKMAN, Tracy – Dragons of Winter Night
WEIS, Margaret and HICKMAN, Tracy – Dragons of Spring Dawning
(I know some may scoff but this original trilogy is a great romp and got a lot of kids into fantasy)
R Scott Bakker – The Darkness That Comes Before
Susan Cooper – The Dark is Rising
Steven Erikson – Gardens of the Moon
Greg Keyes – The Briar Knight
Fritz Leiber – Lankhmar
Scott Lynch – The Lies of Locke Lamora
China Mieville – The Scar
George R. R. Martin – A Clash of Kings
Kim Harrison – Dead Witch Walking
Kim Harrison – The Good the Bad and the Undead
Kim Harrison – Every Which Way But Dead
Kim Harrison – Fistful of Charms
Kim Harrison – For a Few Demons More
Kim Harrison – The Outlaw Demon Wails
Kim Harrison – White Witch, Black Curse
Jeri Smith-Ready – Wicked Game
Jeri Smith-Ready – Bad to the Bone
Caitlin Kittredge – Street Magic
Stacia Kane – Personal Demon
Stacia Kane – Demon Inside
Vicki Pettersson – The Scent of Shadows
Vicki Pettersson – The Taste of Night
Vicki Pettersson – The Touch of Twilight
Vicki Pettersson – City of Souls
Mark Del Franco – Skin Deep
Mark Del Franco – Unshapely Things
Mark Del Franco – Unquiet Dreams
Mark Del Franco – Unfallen Dead
Leanna Renee Hieber – The Strangely Beautiful Tale of Miss Percy Parker
Thanks so much as this gives me a chance to nominate one of my top 5 favorite all time books: THE MIRACULOUS JOURNEY OF EDWARD TOULANE by Kat DiCamillo. If you haven’t read it yourself or to children, both work..trust me, they will want to hear it over and over, and so will you! I cry every time! ….so in proper entry form, I am proud to nominate:
DiCamillo, Kate – THE MIRACULOUS JOURNEY OF EDWARD TOULANE
Dead Until Dark- Charlaine Harris
Living Dead in Dallas- Charlaine Harris
Club Dead- Charlaine Harris
Dead to the World- Charlaine Harris
Dead as a Doornail- Charlaine Harris
Definitely Dead- Charlaine Harris
All Together Dead- Charlaine Harris
From Dead to Worse- Charlaine Harris
Eyes Like Stars- Lisa Mantchev
Prophecy of the Sister- Michelle Zink
Evermore- Alison Noel
Blue Moon- Alison Noel
Wondrous Strange- Lesley Livingston
My, my my…
Long original post + 14 comments so far, and not ONE cares to mention the works of Michael MOORCOCK, creator of such Fantasy milestone concepts as the Multiverse and the Eternal Champion (through many of its avatars, among whom EREKOSE, CORUM, HAWKMOON, JERRY CORNELUIS and ELRIC are the most famous).
I won’t develop any further and won’t bother to add book titles myself however. If no-one else apart from me take the time to do it, it’s not worth the trouble anyway…
…Now wonder what a “101 ultimate works of fantasy list” is worth without the name of Moorcock mentionned once.
@DeisT that’s a pretty sad way of looking at it. Moorcock is awesome and definitely deserves to be there. I had forgotten about him as I read a bunch of his stuff 20-odd years ago.
Doesn’t mean he’s not worth being added to the list. 🙂
If you could nominate some of his books to add to the list, I would be grateful. I don’t know Moorcock, so I am unable to decide which books should be on the list over others. Thank you.
Elric has to be there, I would highly recommend:
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Sailor on the Seas of Fate
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Weird of the White Wolf
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – Vanishing Tower
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – Storm Bringer
Hawkmoon is just as essential, formative stuff:
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Jewel in the Skull
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Mad God’s Amulet
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Sword of the Dawn
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Runestaff
I would also suggest one or two from his Corum series, perhaps the first trilogy (which got released as a omnibus too, simply called Corum):
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Knight of the Swords
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Queens of the Swords
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The King of the Swords
Perhaps ironically for this blog post/initiative, Moorcock co-authored a book called “Fantasy: The 100 Best Books” which I checked and found on Amazon as being published back in 1993. It’s more a generous romp through the history of fantasy and itself higlights a few authors I missed such as de Camp and Lovecraft as well as the classic guys like Poe, Burroughs and Lord Dunsany. Definitely worth a read for anyone addicted to fantasy.
Gregorian, Joyce Ballou
Tredana Book 1: Broken Citadel
Tredana Book 2: Castledown!
Tredana Book 3: The Great Wheel
Dean, Pamela
Secret Country Book 1: The Secret Country
Secret Country Book 2: The Hidden Land
Secret Country Book 3: Whim of the Dragon
Secret Country Novel: The Dubious Hills
Weeks, Brent
Night Angel Book 1: The Way of Shadows
Night Angel Book 2: Shadow’s Edge
Night Angel Book 3: Beyond the Shadows
Ono, Fuyumi
12 Kingdoms Book 1: Sea of Shadow
12 Kingdoms Book 2: Sea of Wind
12 Kingdoms Book 3: The Vast Spread of the Seas
Moore, Moira J.
Resenting the Hero
The Hero Strikes Back
Heroes Adrift
Ink & Paper and A Bibliophile's Bookshelf are proud to be hosting the "101 of the Best Fantasy Books".
Jo and Bella are big fantasy fans, and they've always wondered what the #1 fantasy book would be. Would it be the beautiful, timeless classic Lord of the Rings, or perhaps it would be one the many vampire novels, that are quite popular now.
In an effort to find the #1 we created "101 of the Best Fantasy Books".
Please check out the list of nominated books and add your suggestions. Nominations close August 31, 2009.
CALLING ALL BOOK REVIEWERS
Have you reviewed a book that has been nominated? Let us know.
It doesn't have to be a book that you nominated. As long as the book is on the list, we will be happy to link your review to it.
All in the effort to get your favorite book at #1!
GRAB A BUTTON!
Promote the 101 of the Best Fantasy Books on your site.
I’d like to add another couple of Patricia C. Wrede books to the list: THIRTEENTH CHILD, SHADOWS OVER LYRA, MAIRELON THE MAGICIAN, THE MAGICIAN’S WARD, and SNOW WHITE AND ROSE RED.
Thanks!
Wow – where do I begin? You have so many listed already, but here are a few others that people might get into:
BRUST, Steven – Jhereg
BRUST, Steven – Yendi
BRUST, Steven – Teckla
BRUST, Steven – Taltos
BRUST, Steven – Phoenix
BRUST, Steven – Athyra
BRUST, Steven – Orca
BRUST, Steven – Dragon
I’ll stop there 🙂
BUTCHER, Jim – Storm Front
BUTCHER, Jim – Fool Moon
BUTCHER, Jim – Grave Peril
Don’t know if these count – magic in a contemporary setting.
JACQUES, Brian – Redwall
JACQUES, Brian – Mossflower
JACQUES, Brian – Mattimeo
(I think all of the Redwall series are great but the first three really set it up)
ASPRIN, Robert – Thieves World
(I was also going to suggest M.Y.T.H and Phule’s series, but not sure which one or two would be best)
GREEN, Simon R – Hawk and Fisher – Haven Of Lost Souls
GREEN, Simon R – Nightside: Something from the Nightside
HORWOOD, William – Journeys to the Heartland
HORWOOD, William – Duncton series
KERR, Katharine – Daggerspell
KERR, Katharine – Darkspell
KERR, Katharine – Dawnspell: The Bristling Wood
KERR, Katharine – Dragonspell: The Southern Sea
KERR, Katharine – A Time of Exile
KERR, Katharine – A Time of Omens
KERR, Katharine – A Time of War
KERR, Katharine – A Time of Justice
(Can’t comment on her later books other some scifi)
KURTZ, Katherine – Deryni Rising
KURTZ, Katherine – Deryni Checkmate
KURTZ, Katherine – High Deryni
KURTZ, Katherine – Camber of Culdi
KURTZ, Katherine – Saint Camber
KURTZ, Katherine – Camber the Heretic
KURTZ, Katherine – The Bishop’s Heir
KURTZ, Katherine – The King’s Justice
KURTZ, Katherine – The Quest for Saint Camber
(The first three trilogies were awesome – the later books not so much for me)
LEIBER, Fritz – The Swords of Lankhmar
RAWN, Melanie – Stronghold
RAWN, Melanie – The Dragon Token
RAWN, Melanie – Skybowl
WEIS, Margaret and HICKMAN, Tracy – Dragons of Autumn Twilight
WEIS, Margaret and HICKMAN, Tracy – Dragons of Winter Night
WEIS, Margaret and HICKMAN, Tracy – Dragons of Spring Dawning
(I know some may scoff but this original trilogy is a great romp and got a lot of kids into fantasy)
WILLIAMS, Tad – The Dragonbone Chair
R Scott Bakker – The Darkness That Comes Before
Susan Cooper – The Dark is Rising
Steven Erikson – Gardens of the Moon
Greg Keyes – The Briar Knight
Fritz Leiber – Lankhmar
Scott Lynch – The Lies of Locke Lamora
China Mieville – The Scar
George R. R. Martin – A Clash of Kings
Kim Harrison – Dead Witch Walking
Kim Harrison – The Good the Bad and the Undead
Kim Harrison – Every Which Way But Dead
Kim Harrison – Fistful of Charms
Kim Harrison – For a Few Demons More
Kim Harrison – The Outlaw Demon Wails
Kim Harrison – White Witch, Black Curse
Jeri Smith-Ready – Wicked Game
Jeri Smith-Ready – Bad to the Bone
Caitlin Kittredge – Street Magic
Stacia Kane – Personal Demon
Stacia Kane – Demon Inside
Rachel Vincent – Prey
Magic Bites – Ilona Andrews
Magic Burns – Ilona Andrews
Magic Strikes – Ilona Andrews
Vicki Pettersson – The Scent of Shadows
Vicki Pettersson – The Taste of Night
Vicki Pettersson – The Touch of Twilight
Vicki Pettersson – City of Souls
Mark Del Franco – Skin Deep
Mark Del Franco – Unshapely Things
Mark Del Franco – Unquiet Dreams
Mark Del Franco – Unfallen Dead
Leanna Renee Hieber – The Strangely Beautiful Tale of Miss Percy Parker
Thanks so much as this gives me a chance to nominate one of my top 5 favorite all time books: THE MIRACULOUS JOURNEY OF EDWARD TOULANE by Kat DiCamillo. If you haven’t read it yourself or to children, both work..trust me, they will want to hear it over and over, and so will you! I cry every time! ….so in proper entry form, I am proud to nominate:
DiCamillo, Kate – THE MIRACULOUS JOURNEY OF EDWARD TOULANE
I’d like to add some Australians to the list:
DART-THORNTON, Cecilia – The Ill-made Mute
DART-THORNTON, Cecilia – Lady of the Sorrows
DART-THORNTON, Cecilia – The Battle of Evernight
CARMODY, Isobelle – Darkfall
CARMODY, Isobelle – Darksong
CARMODY, Isobelle – Obernewtyn
CARMODY, Isobelle – The Farseekers
CARMODY, Isobelle – Ashling
CARMODY, Isobelle – The Keeping Place
CARMODY, Isobelle – The Stone Key
MILLER, Karen – Empress of Mijak
MILLER, Karen – The Riven Kingdom
MILLER, Karen – Hammer of God
Also, the entry for JONES, Diana Wynne – Which witch – should be called Witch Week
Thanks!
Natalie
What an amazing list!
I want to vote for Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer.
I would also like to suggest
Wings by Aprilynne Pike
&
Lament: The Faerie Queen’s Deception
Thank you for inviting me to vote! This is wonderful and impressive.
Oh BTW Lament is by by Maggie Stiefvater
Dead Until Dark- Charlaine Harris
Living Dead in Dallas- Charlaine Harris
Club Dead- Charlaine Harris
Dead to the World- Charlaine Harris
Dead as a Doornail- Charlaine Harris
Definitely Dead- Charlaine Harris
All Together Dead- Charlaine Harris
From Dead to Worse- Charlaine Harris
Eyes Like Stars- Lisa Mantchev
Prophecy of the Sister- Michelle Zink
Evermore- Alison Noel
Blue Moon- Alison Noel
Wondrous Strange- Lesley Livingston
What about
COOK, Glen – The Tower Of Fear (numerous other works)
FORD John M – The Dragon Waiting
Simmons, Dan – Hyperion
Simmons, Dan – The Fall of Hyperion
Simmons, Dan – Endymion
Simmons, Dan – The Rise of Endymion
Brin, David – Brightness Reef
Brin, David – Infinity’s Shore
Brin, David – Heaven’s Reach
Brust, Steven – To Reign in Hell
Vonnegut, Kurt – Slaughterhouse-Five
Bradbury, Ray – Martian Chronicles
Asimov, Issac – Robots Series
Asimov, Issac – Foundation Series
Orwell, George – 1984
Matheson, Richard – I am Legend
Heinlein, Robert – Starship Troopers
Haldeman, Joe – The Forever War
Card, Orsen Scott – Ender’s Game
I have to stop here or I’ll be up all night.
@Thaddeus, I thought this was fantasy only? I could have suggested a bunch of sci-fi but figured it was out of scope for this particular list.
That said – you did pick some awesome sci-fi, and I’ll support To Reign In Hell too. 🙂
Also add PRATCHETT, Terry – Pyramids to the list 😉
Terrific list!
Below are links from a few nominated titles to reviews on Patricia’s Vampire Notes.
Skin Games – Hamilton
Bad to the Bone – Smith-Ready
http://patricias-vampire-notes.blogspot.com/2009/04/bad-to-bone-vampire-book-review.html
Sunshine – McKinley
http://patricias-vampire-notes.blogspot.com/2008/05/sunshine-by-robin-mckinley.html
Dead and Gone – Harris
http://patricias-vampire-notes.blogspot.com/2009/05/dead-and-gone-vampire-book-review.html
Magic Burns – Andrews
http://patricias-vampire-notes.blogspot.com/2008/11/magic-burns-review.html
Thanks
My, my my…
Long original post + 14 comments so far, and not ONE cares to mention the works of Michael MOORCOCK, creator of such Fantasy milestone concepts as the Multiverse and the Eternal Champion (through many of its avatars, among whom EREKOSE, CORUM, HAWKMOON, JERRY CORNELUIS and ELRIC are the most famous).
I won’t develop any further and won’t bother to add book titles myself however. If no-one else apart from me take the time to do it, it’s not worth the trouble anyway…
…Now wonder what a “101 ultimate works of fantasy list” is worth without the name of Moorcock mentionned once.
@DeisT that’s a pretty sad way of looking at it. Moorcock is awesome and definitely deserves to be there. I had forgotten about him as I read a bunch of his stuff 20-odd years ago.
Doesn’t mean he’s not worth being added to the list. 🙂
If you could nominate some of his books to add to the list, I would be grateful. I don’t know Moorcock, so I am unable to decide which books should be on the list over others. Thank you.
Elric has to be there, I would highly recommend:
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Sailor on the Seas of Fate
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Weird of the White Wolf
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – Vanishing Tower
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – Storm Bringer
Hawkmoon is just as essential, formative stuff:
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Jewel in the Skull
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Mad God’s Amulet
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Sword of the Dawn
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Runestaff
I would also suggest one or two from his Corum series, perhaps the first trilogy (which got released as a omnibus too, simply called Corum):
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Knight of the Swords
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The Queens of the Swords
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL – The King of the Swords
Perhaps ironically for this blog post/initiative, Moorcock co-authored a book called “Fantasy: The 100 Best Books” which I checked and found on Amazon as being published back in 1993. It’s more a generous romp through the history of fantasy and itself higlights a few authors I missed such as de Camp and Lovecraft as well as the classic guys like Poe, Burroughs and Lord Dunsany. Definitely worth a read for anyone addicted to fantasy.
I would like to nominate
Season of the Witch by Natasha Mostert
Okay I’d like the nominate:
Gregorian, Joyce Ballou
Tredana Book 1: Broken Citadel
Tredana Book 2: Castledown!
Tredana Book 3: The Great Wheel
Dean, Pamela
Secret Country Book 1: The Secret Country
Secret Country Book 2: The Hidden Land
Secret Country Book 3: Whim of the Dragon
Secret Country Novel: The Dubious Hills
Weeks, Brent
Night Angel Book 1: The Way of Shadows
Night Angel Book 2: Shadow’s Edge
Night Angel Book 3: Beyond the Shadows
Ono, Fuyumi
12 Kingdoms Book 1: Sea of Shadow
12 Kingdoms Book 2: Sea of Wind
12 Kingdoms Book 3: The Vast Spread of the Seas
Moore, Moira J.
Resenting the Hero
The Hero Strikes Back
Heroes Adrift
Those are the main ones…